2020 CURC Awards

2020 Liberal Arts Awards

  • Writing Awards

    Overall Winner | Grand Prize

    Tiffany Garcia

    Title: Isamu Noguchi’s Sunken Garden: A Visual Metaphor for Existence and the Artist’s Role in Society
    College of Liberal Arts
    Mentor: Emily Moore

    Poetry Winners

    Honorable Mention

    Joel Sandoval

    Title: Stop Dreaming
    College of Liberal Arts

    Honorable Mention

    Spencer Johnson

    Title: Love Letter to a Fermion
    College of Natural Sciences

    Fiction Winner

    Honorable Mention

    Herman Chavez

    Title: Field Notes
    College of Liberal Arts Mentor: Ryan Claycomb

2020 Research Awards

  • Best In Show

    Seven Top Prize Winners

    Kieran Abbotts; Kole Harms

    Title: The Endurance Benefits of Sprint Interval Training Are Not Dependent on Scheduling Training at The Same Time of Day
    College of Health and Human Sciences
    Mentor(s): Christopher Bell; Taylor Ewel

    Emily Kramer

    Title: Examining the Developmental Trends of Inhibition during Go/Nogo Task in Children Using Electroencephalography
    College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
    Mentor(s): Patti Davies; Bill Gavin

    Meghan Stettler

    Title: Cloning, expression, and purification of the three Ferredoxin proteins found in Thermococcus kodakarensis
    College of Natural Sciences
    Mentor(s): Thomas Santangelo

    Tracey Wick

    Title: Combined Influence of Polydopamine and Copper-Based Metal-Organic Framework on Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenators
    Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering
    Mentor(s): Yanyi Zang; Melissa Reynolds

    Kristin Hinsen

    Title: Nitric Oxide: A Potential Alternative Therapeutic for Pediatric Cancer
    College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
    Mentor(s): Jenna Gordon; Melissa Reynolds

    Jovan Vincent

    Title: The effect of salinity on escape performance in two closely-related species of euryhaline fishes, Poecilia reticulata and Poecilia picta
    College of Natural Sciences
    Mentor(s): Craig A. Marshall; Cameron K. Ghalambor

    Damian Moya

    Title: How Weather and Precipitation Effects Pronghorn Use of Water Guzzlers in the Northern Utah Test and Training Range
    Warner College of Natural Resources
    Mentor(s): Jennie Anderson; Christi Gabriel; Helen Trice

  • Highest Honors

    Alexa Binkley, with T. Clees, C. Bridger; S. Fogarasi; A. Hundley; S. Kerrick, R. McDevitt; and M. Meyer

    Title: Shelter or not to shelter: the effects of cover varieties on juvenile Burbot growth rates
    Warner College of Natural Resources
    Mentor(s): C. Myrick; B. Vaage

    Mauri Richards; Sarah Maclean; Justin Southerland; Kieran Simske

    Title: Optical Neurolink
    Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering
    Mentor(s): Dr. Kevin Lear; Dr. Susan Hunter

    Hadassah Mendez

    Title: The effects of valproic acid on δ-catenin and the onset of autism
    College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
    Mentor(s): Sionil Kim

    Emma Balunek

    Title: Priority Area Survey of Colorado’s Newest State Park
    Warner College of Natural Resources
    Mentor(s): David Anderson

    Brayden Smith

    Title: Feasibility, Adherence, and Gastrointestinal Tolerability of Daily Consumption of Microgreens in Healthy Middle-aged/ Older Adults
    College of Health and Human Sciences
    Mentor(s): Sarah Johnson; Kiri Michell

    Andrea Buer

    Title: Art: Synapse
    College of Liberal Arts
    Mentor(s): Melissa Laugen

    Gabriella Smuts

    Title:Regulation of Anti-Reactive Oxygen Species (Anti-ROS) proteins in the moulting gland (Y-organ) of the blackback land crab, Gecarcinus lateralis‬‬‬‬
    College of Natural Sciences
    Mentor(s):

    Allison Hare

    Title:One Step at a Time - The Nervous System's Bayesian Approach to Sensory Uncertainty‬‬‬‬
    College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
    Mentor(s): Tyler Whittier; Brett Fling

    Raegan Petch

    Title:Spillover of Feline Leukemia Virus from domestic cats to North American pumas‬‬‬‬
    College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
    Mentor(s): Sue VandeWoude

    Pomaikai Cathcart

    Title:Does Wheat Genotype Affect Nitrogen Mineralization in the Rhizosphere?‬‬‬‬
    College of Agricultural Sciences
    Mentor(s): Courtland Kelly; Steve Fonte

  • High Honors

    Connor King

    Title: Characterizing alternate isoforms of the plant MutS Homologue 1
    College of Natural Sciences
    Advisor: Daniel Sloan; Amanda Broz

    Paula Mendoza Moreno

    Title: Sustainable Guayule Rubber Production in Arid Regions
    Walter Scott Jr. College of Engineering
    Advisor: Evan Sproul; Jason Quinn

    Reed Featherstone; Dixie Poteet

    Title: Fighting Fort Collins Phosphorus: Using Aluminum-Based Water Treatment Residuals to limit phosphorus leaching from Bioretention Cells in Fort Collins.
    Walter Scott Jr. College of Engineering
    Advisor: Tyler Dell

    Grant Zimmerman; Andrew Dutch

    Title: The Doctor is Out: Continuing Education to Improve Patient Care and Physician Health
    College of Natural Sciences
    Advisor: Jana Raadik Cottrell

    Abigail Fennell

    Title: Characterization of the microbiome associated with Culicoides sonorensis
    Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering
    Advisor: Characterization of the microbiome associated with Culicoides sonorensis

    Matthew Schilz; Maddie Musich; Colton Castro; Lydia Akalu

    Title: Role Function in College Students with Self-Reported Psychosis Symptoms
    College of Natural Sciences
    Advisor: Michael Thomas; John Duffy

    Sarah Sanders

    Title: Characterizing Interactions Between MK-2 and Phosphatidylcholine Liposomes
    College of Natural Sciences
    Advisor: EGaia Bublitz; Kaitlin Doucette; Debbie Crans

    Ryan Bridges

    Title: Understanding Rainy Season Onset and Cessation in Western Ugandan
    Warner College of Natural Resources
    Advisor: Jonathan Salerno

    Sierra Simpson

    Title: Stakeholder Perspectives in Advance of a Discussion on Wolf Reintroduction in Colorado ‘a Social Science Analysis’
    Warner College of Natural Resources
    Advisor: Mireille Gonzalez

    Marcee Meinhardt

    Title: Historic Fresh Snow Density in Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
    Warner College of Natural Resources
    Advisor: Steven Fassnacht

    Naomi Stevens

    Title: Amphibian Recognition Techniques and Effect on Population Dynamics
    College of Natural Sciences
    Advisor: Randall Boone

    Kasey Rupp

    Title: CORRELATION BETWEEN PEAK GROUND REACTION FORCES AND TIBIAL ACCELERATIONS DURING THE DROP JUMP
    College of Health and Human Sciences
    Advisor: Raoul F. Reiser II

    Anne Koppes

    Title: An Analysis of Musical and Historical Experimentation in Jean-Philippe Rameau’s Génération Harmonique
    College of Liberal Arts
    Advisor: Justin Sambur

    Sean Smith

    Title: Rapid Photothermal Frontal Polymerization of Thermoset Composites
    Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering
    Advisor: Dr. Mostafa Yourdkhani; Morteza Ziaee

    Annamarie Parker

    Title: Capturing RNA localization pathways through an in vivo imaging technique
    College of Natural Sciences
    Advisor: Dylan M. Parker; Robert T. Williams; Erin Osborne Nishimura

  • Honors By College

    College of Agricultural Sciences

    Hope Raymond

    Title: Microbial Communities Associated with Drippy Blight in Colorado and Drippy Nut in California
    Mentor(s): Jane E. Stewart; Jorge Ibarra Caballero; Ian Pearse

    Valerie Davis; Sam Bryan

    Title: Precision Agriculture using Networks of Degradable Analytical Sensors
    Mentor(s): Raj Khosla; Subash Dahal

    College of Health and Human Sciences

    Annie Campain

    Title: Testing the Feasibility of Food Photography as a Measurement of Food Consumption in Restaurant Settings
    Mentor(s): Mackenzie Ferrante; Savanah Cheatham-Elliott; Laura Bellows

    College of Health and Human Sciences

    William Mahoney

    Title: Using a stable isotope tracer to measure protein synthesis rates in brains of young and old Dunkin Hartley guinea pigs
    MENTOR(S): Robert V Musci; Maureen A Walsh; Karyn L Hamilton

    College of Liberal Arts

    Justin Smith

    Title: Occupational Segregation of Ethnic Minorities in England and Wales
    MENTOR(S): Dr. Simonetta Longhi

    Elena Haverluk

    Title: Art as Outreach: A Snapshot of Ancient Native American Lifeways in Colorado (1285)
    MENTOR(S):

    College of Natural Sciences

    Darcy Moore

    Title: The Role of Temperature on Lipid Content and Allocation of Common Diatom Species in the Labrador Sea and Interactions with Marine Mammal Diet Quality
    Mentor(s): Shane Kanatous

    Ryan Gardner

    Title: Project Seabiscuit
    Mentor(s): Jennifer Neuwald

    Samantha White

    Title: Harnessing the Wheat Curl Mite Microbiota for Pest and Disease Control
    Mentor(s): Punya Nachappa; Grace Borlee; Brad Borlee

    Kathyrn Long

    Title: Transcription Termination Factor in Archaea
    Mentor(s): Bree Wenck; Thomas Santangelo

    John Hagan

    Title: Electrochemical Characterization of VO[ClHSHED]catecholates.
    Mentor(s): Dr. Debbie C Crans; Allison Haase; Heide Murakami

    William Hostetter

    Title: Effects of filamin-c mutations on heart flow characteristics in zebrafish
    Mentor(s): Deborah Garrity; Neha Ahuja

    College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

    Jamie Pang

    Title: Perception of Diagonal Patterns via Lingual Electrotactile Stimulation has a Positive Correlation to Arrangement of Fungiform Papillae on the Human Tongue
    Mentor(s): Dr Leslie Stone-Roy

    Keely Thomas

    Title: Fecal Microbiota Transplant Alters Vascular Function in Germ-Free Mice
    Mentor(s): Chris Gentile; Raj Trikha; Kayl Ecton

    Marshall Thomas

    Title: Establishment of Mycobacterium tuberculosis ΔleuΔpan as a BSL 2 model for Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv membrane extracellular vesicles.
    Mentor(s): Nicole Kruh-Garcia; Joanie Ryan

    Breille Hermstedt

    Title: Allocation tradeoffs resulting from an immune challenge in individuals of different metabolic rates
    Mentor(s):

    Tiffany Tran

    Title: cGMP-dependent protein kinase II knockout mice show altered vocalizations and may serve as a model for speech impairment in microdeletion 4q21 syndrome

    Mentor(s): Seonil Kim; Leslie Stone-Roy

    Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering

    Emma Hurley

    Title: The Role of Toll-Like Receptor 4 in a Murine Model of Tendinopathy
    Mentor(s):Katie Sikes; Kelly Santangelo

    Courtney Doherty

    Title: Biomimetic Scaffolds to Study Effect of Myocardial Stiffness on Mesenchymal Stem Cells
    Mentor(s): Dr. Zhijie Wang; Michael Nguyen-Truong

    Warner College of Natural Resources

    Katherine Millman; Hailey Levea

    Title: Juvenile Mexican night-sergeant (Abudefduf declivifrons) populations affected by tide pool depths at Los Cerritos Beach in Baja California Sur, Mexico
    Mentor(s): Kate Huyvaert

    Kaitlyn Langemeier

    Title: Hemp Virome Revealed and an Insider's Look at Beet Curly Top Virus Distribution in Colorado Mentor(s): Judith Chiginsky; Punya Nachappa; Cris Argueso

    Ryan Bridges; Christina Lilligren; Sam Myer

    Title: Local Forecast Accuracy and the Implications to Smart Irrigation Technology
    Mentor(s): Steven Fassnacht

    Sydney McAndrews

    Title: Characterization of tyrosine kinase receptors from the Y-organ transcriptome of the blackback land crab, Gecarcinus lateralis
    Mentor(a): Don Mykles; Vanessa Bentley

    Chenfan Li

    Title: CAnts in Yellowstone National Park
    Mentor(a): Sarah Whipple; Gillian Bowser

2020 Sponsored Awards

  • Service-Learning Awards

    First Place

    Dominic Baca

    Title: Circle Forward: Using Restorative Practices to Combat Incidents of Bias on Campus
    College of Liberal Arts
    Mentors: Sam Desta

    Second Place

    Delaney Worthington

    Title: Going Viral: A Hands-on Look at Pathogens, Vaccines, and the Immune System
    College of Natural Sciences
    Mentors: Andrew Warnock

    Third Place

    Dulce Olmedo

    Title: Implementing Principles of Community: Incidence of Bias Intervention
    College of Health and Human Sciences
    Mentor: Sam Desta

  • Excellence in Energy Awards from the Energy Institute

    First Place

    Alexander Lynch

    Title: A semi-automated system for measuring mass of Black Carbon particles on filter media
    Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering
    Mentors: Christian L'orange; John Volckens

    Second Place

    Ryan Bridges

    Title: Understanding Rainy Season Onset and Cessation in Western Uganda
    Warner College of Natural Resources
    Mentors: Jonathan Salerno

    Third Place

    Paula Mendoza Moreno

    Title: Sustainable Guayule Rubber Production in Arid Regions
    Walter Scott Jr. College of Engineering
    Mentors: Evan Sproul; Jason Quinn